NextGig Systems, Inc. - Network Connectivity & Test Solutions

Gigamon 10 GigaTAP

The 10-GigaTAP module when installed in the back of the GigaVUE-420 provides the ability to split and copy inbound and outbound optical data streams. Replicated data is then forwarded to network monitoring tools at 1 or 10 Gbps. Gigamon's 10-GigaTAP is available in three varieties to accommodate any fiber optic installation.

Model Numbers:

PRT-400: Expansion module with 4 RJ-45 and 4 SFP cages

Optional Accessories:

SFP (optical pluggable transceiver):

SFP502: Sx 850 nm, multimode (550 Meter)

SFP503: Lx 1310 nm, singlemode (10 km)

SFP504: Zx 1550 nm, singlemode (40 km)

gigamon gigavue 10 gigatap



Questions? Call  1-805-277-2400