NextGig Systems, Inc. - Network Connectivity & Test Solutions

Gigamon GigaTAP-Sx, GigaTAP-Lx

The GigaTAP is a dual optical splitter module. adds 4 optical splitter ports to the GigaVUE-420 or GigaVUE-MP. GigaTAP-Sx and Lx modules provide the ability to tap two fiber optic Gigabit Ethernet links (1000BASE-SX or 1000BASE-Lx). The GigaTAP-Sx/Lx modules use a passive fiber optic splitter to tap the in-line signal flowing through the module for distribution to the GigaVUE-420 or GigaVUE-MP tool ports. There are two pairs of LC ports for tapping two different MM or SM FDX fiber links. Split ratio 70/30.

Gigamon GigaTAP-Sx, GigaTAP-Lx

TAP-202: MultiMode SR 850nm
TAP-203: SingleMode LR 1310nm

gigamon gigavue gigatap sx

Gigamon GigaTAP-Tx

The GigaTAP-Tx module when installed in GigaVUE-420 or GigaVUE-MP provides the ability to TAP two copper Gigabit Ethernet links, copying traffic to specified tool ports as it flows throught the TAP. There are two pairs of RJ45 connectors per module. Each pair TAPs a single 10/10/1000 Base-T FDX Ethernet link. The GigaTAP-Tx features fault tolerance and link failure propagation. Magnetic relays maintain the link even under power fail conditions. GigaTAP-Tx ports can be used as either network or tool ports.

Link TAP Mechanism:

Electronically repeats the link signals when in ACTIVE mode and port-pairing is established.

GigaTAP model numbers (copper only):

TAP-201: Dual copper 10/100/1000 ethernet TAP module

gigamon gigavue gigatap tx



Questions? Call  1-805-277-2400